Nürnberg, Germany, 29. - 30. November 2016
International Conference on Additive Technologies
HOME | CONTACT | LOGIN
 
E-mail
Password
remember me
Login
New user: Registration

  HOME / iCAT 2014 / CONFERENCE PROGRAM

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Download Program


Wednesday, 15th October 2014
 
19:0022:00
iCAT 2014 Ice-Breaking Party and RPJ 20th Anyversary Reception
 
CONFERENCE DAY ONE
Thursday, 16th October 2014
 
08:0009:00Registration
 
09:00 09:30 OPENING CEREMONY
 
    ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING AND INNOVATION
 
09:30 10:10 Willie Van Straaten (!nventec, South Africa)
Exploring Additive Manufacturing through the lens of Value Innovation
 
10:10 10:50 William Cass (Cantor Colburn LLP, USA)
Intellectual Property in Additive Manufacturing
 
10:50 11:30 Olaf Diegel (Lund University, Sweden)
3D Printing: Bridging the Creative Gap?
 
11:3012:00COFFEE BREAK
 
    DESIGN AND AM TECHNOLOGIES
 
12:00 12:30 Ian Campbell (Loughborough University, UK)
Facilitating Consumer Involvement in Design
 
12:30 13:00 Dietmar Drummer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Perception and reality of additive polymer processing
 
13:00 13:30 Johannes Homa (Lithoz, Austria)
Technical ceramics for additive-manufacturing-technologies
 
13:3014:30LUNCH
 
    PRESENTATIONS IN PARALLEL SESSIONS
 
 
POLYMERS IN AM   LASER BEAM SINTERING AND MELTING OF POLYMERS I
14:30 - 14:50
Dimitirs Karalekas, Charoula Kousiatza (University of Piraeus, Greece)
On the integration of fiber Bragg sensors as an inprocess sensing system in additive manufacturing
14:50 - 15:10
Theresa Swetly (BMW AG, Germany)
Elastic properties of Additive Manufacturing materials for automotive applications
15:10 - 15:30
Jannis Greifenstein (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Simultaneous optimization of build orientation and topology in layered manufacturing
15:30 - 15:50
Damir Godec (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia)
Optimization of low budget 3D printing parameters
15:50 - 16:10
Miquel Domingo (IQS School of Engineering, Spain)
A methodology to choose the best building direction for Fused Deposition Modeling end-use parts
 
14:30 - 14:50
Maximilian Drexler (Collaborative Research Center 814, Germany)
Selective laser melting of polyamide 12 - Interaction between time dependent exposure strategies and part positioning
14:50 - 15:10
Katrin Wudy (Collaborative Research Center 814, Germany)
Selective laser melting of polyamide 12: A holistic approach for the modeling of the aging behavior
15:10 - 15:30
Stefan Josupeit (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Development of a Basic Model to Simulate the Laser Sintering Cooling Process
15:30 - 15:50
Thomas Stichel (Bayerisches Laserzentrum, Germany)
Electrostatic Multi-Material Powder Deposition for Simultaneous Laser Beam Melting
15:50 - 16:10
Andreas Wegner (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Influence of Process Parameters on the Part Properties of Laser Sintered Polyamide 11
 
 
16:1016:30COFFEE BREAK
 
    PRESENTATIONS IN PARALLEL SESSIONS
 
POLYMERS IN AM   METAL AM - LASER MELTING
16:30 - 16:50
Stephanie Fanselow (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Tailoring melting behaviour of LBM powders
16:50 - 17:10
Stephanie Fanselow (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Production of micron-sized polymer particles by melt emulsification
17:10 - 17:30
Tomaz Brajlih (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, University of Maribor, Slovenia)
Study of the complementary usages of selective laser sintering during the high volume production of plastic parts
17:30 - 17:50
Meng Zhao (Collaborative Research Center 814,Germany)
Sintering study of polyamide 12 particles for selective laser melting
17:50 - 18:10
Ron Harder (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Long-term properties of laser sintered parts of polyamide 12 - Influence of storage time and temperature on the ageing behaviour
 
16:30 - 16:50
Federico Mazzucato (University of Padova, Italy)
Geometrical characterization of thin walls produced by micro laser sintering
16:50 - 17:10
Daniel Koutny (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Dimensional accuracy of single beams of AlSi10Mg alloy and 316Lstainless steel manufactured by SLM
17:10 - 17:30
Michael Karg (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Laser Beam Melting of Amorphous Metals
17:30 - 17:50
Bhrigu Ahuja (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Laser beam melting of high strength aluminium alloys EN AW-6061 and EN AW-6082
17:50 - 18:10
Marcin A. Królikowski (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland)
Customization of 2D lattice structures as response of part load conditions for SLM manufacturing
18:10 - 18:30
Dariusz Grzesiak (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland)
Effects of the Selective Laser Melting process parameters on the functional properties of the Co-Cr alloy
 
 
19:30 20:00 RPJ PRESENTATION AND ICAT BEST PAPER AWARD
Ian Campbell (Editor in Chief) joint presentation with Daniel Jopling (Publisher)
 
20:0023:00DINNER
 
CONFERENCE DAY TWO
Thursday, 17th October 2014
 
09:0009:30Registration
 
    MEDICINE
 
09:30 10:10 Andy Christensen (Medical Modelling, USA)
Personalized Surgery and the Future of Medical Applications for 3D Printing
10:10 10:40 Jules Poukens (University Hasselt, Belgium)
Need a New Skull or Mandible? 3D Print It!
 
10:40 11:10 Radovan Hudak (Technical University Košice, Slovakia)
Additive Manufacturing, Verification and Implantation of Custom Titanium Implants – Case Studies
 
11:1011:40COFFEE BREAK
 
    USING AM TECHNOLOGIES
 
11:40 12:10 Deon DeBeer (North West University, South Africa)
Using AM to Revitalise Age Old Industries, Following a Sectoral Approach
12:10 12:35 Emil Nigl (VoxelJet, Germany)
New applications in industrial 3d printing
12:35 13:00 Peter Rosker (EOS GmbH – Electro Optical Systems, Germany)
Additive Manufacturing Solutions and Future Challenges
 
13:0014:00LUNCH
 
    PRESENTATIONS IN PARALLEL SESSIONS 14:00 - 15:40
  Rapid Prototyping Journal Editorial Advisory Board meeting
AM IN MEDICINE   METAL AM I
14:00 - 14:20
Christoph Bichlmeier (Materialise, Belgium)
Patient-Specific Cardiovascular Models for Educational and Training Purposes
14:20 - 14:40
Lars-Erik Rännar (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
Design and manufacture of a titanium tibial reinforcement cage using electron beam melting
14:40 - 15:00
Andrey Koptyug (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
Multiscale surface structuring of the biomedical implants manufactured in Electron Beam Melting technology: demands, advances and challenges
15:00 - 15:20
Holger Freyer (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany)
3D-printed elastomeric bellow actuator for linear motion
15:20 - 15:40
Ana Pilipovic (Faculty of Engineering, University of Rijeka, Croatia)
The Application of 3D Modelling in Biofluid Mechanics
 
14:00 - 14:20
Manuela Galati (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Simulation of Material State Change and Thermal Distribution in Electron Beam Melting
14:20 - 14:40
Vera Juechter (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Titanium metal sheet structures of various wall thicknesses with additional functional elements prepared by selective electron beam melting in a powder bed
14:40 - 15:00
Matthias Lodes (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Selective electron beam melting of pure copper: influence of energy input on surface roughness and dimensional accuracy
15:00 - 15:20
Daniel Riedlbauer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Simulation of the Quasi Multi Beam Scanning Strategy during Electron Beam Melting of Ti6Al4V
15:20 - 15:40
Carolin Körner (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Microstructure and properties of Ti-48Al-2Cr-2Nb produced by selective electron beam melting
 
 
15:4016:00COFFEE BREAK
 
    PRESENTATIONS IN PARALLEL SESSIONS
 
DESIGN FOR AM   METAL AM II
16:00 - 16:20
Stamatios Polydoras (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece)
Techniques and practices for the successful, cost effective reconstruction of skeletal elements of the last European elephant of Tilos with LOM and FDM Additive Manufacturing technologies: An interdisciplinary approach of AM for palaeontology
16:20 - 16:40
Mathias Bratl (CAMPUS 02 UAS Automation Technology and Marshall Plan Foundation, Austria)
Customizable Personal Manufacturing
16:40 - 17:00
Kirsten Lussenburg (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Designing With 3D Printed Textiles
17:00 - 17:20
Cees Jan Stam (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Redefining the role of designers within an urban community using digital design and localized manufacturing of wearables.
17:20 - 17:40
Bogdan Galovskyi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Model of a Measurement Artifact for Additive Manufacturing
 
16:00 - 16:20
Alexander Klassen (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Correlation between processing strategy and selective evaporation of light elements during selective electron beam melting
16:20 - 16:40
Markus Ramsperger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Selective electron beam melting of the single crystal nickel-base superalloy CMSX-4
16:40 - 17:00
Andreas Bauereiß (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Simulation of selective beam melting on the powder scale: mechanisms and process strategies
Organised by: