Nürnberg, Germany, 29. - 30. November 2016
International Conference on Additive Technologies
HOME | CONTACT | LOGIN
 
E-mail
Password
remember me
Login
New user: Registration

  HOME / iCAT 2012 / PROGRAM

PROGRAM


WEDNESDAY, 19th September 2012
Location: Hotel Arena, Maribor
 
08:0010:00Registration of participants
 
10:0010:15Opening Ceremony
 
10:15 10:30 Daniel Rebolj (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
Let's print a House (opening lecture)
 
Development trends in Additive Manufacturing Moderator: Igor Drstvenšek
10:30 11:10 Terry Wohlers (Wohlers Associates, USA)
The Impact of Recent Trends in Additive Manufacturing
 
11:10 11:50 William Cass (Cantor Colburn LLP, USA)
Intellectual Property in Additive Manufacturing
 
11:5012:50Lunch Break
 
Materials in Additive Manufacturing Moderator: Klas Boivie
12:50 13:30 Dave Bourell (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
The Evolution of Materials for Additive Manufacturing
 
13:30 14:10 Johannes Homa (Lithoz. K, Austria)
Technical ceramics for additive-manufacturing-technologies
 
14:1014:40Coffee and tea Break
 
Tehnologies behind Additive Manufacturing Moderator: Johannes Homa
14:40 15:20 Klaus Stadlmann (Dreve, Germany)
LMove Heads - The Scan LED Technology
 
15:20 16:00 Klas Boivie (SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing AS, Norway)
The Hybrid Manufacturing Cell: An integrated solution for Additive Manufacturing with CNC machining
 
17:00 18:30
Surprise section / Sports shoes and casual clothes required
 
20:0023:00Highlanders dinner
 
 
THURSDAY, 20th September 2012
Location: University of Maribor
 
09:0009:30Opening ceremony
 
Using the possibilities of AM Moderator: Terry Wohlers
09:30 10:10 Michaella Janse van Vuuren (Nomili, South Africa)
Moveable Sculptures
 
10:10 10:50 Lionel T, Dean (FutureFactories, UK)
Additive Manufacture: Added Design Value
 
10:50 11:10 Hadley Brooks (University of Central Lancashire, UK)
A Data Processing Chain for Producing Personalised Lithophane Lighting Products Using Additive Manfacturing
 
11:1011:40Coffee break & poster section
 
Research in AM Moderator: David Bourell
11:40 12:20 Phillip Reeves (Econolyst Ltd, UK)
Global research trends in Additive Manufacturing - reviewing the past to inform the future
 
12:20 12:40 Kim Ragaert (University College Ghent, Belgium)
Thermoregulation of a micro-extrusion system for 3D plotting of thermally sensitive thermoplastics
 
12:40 13:00 Florian Kühnlein (University of Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany)
Fundamental Investigations of the Degredation Behavior of PA12 - Plastic Powders
 
13:0014:10Lunch break
 
Laser sintering and melting Moderator: Slavko Dolinšek
14:10 14:30 Andreas Wegner (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Correlation Between Melt's Temperature During Laser Exposure and Part Properties in Laser Sintering
 
14:30 14:50 Rupesh Chudasama (De Montfort University, UK)
Synthesis of an Electrophotographic Toner for AM
 
14:50 15:10 Manickavasagam Krishnan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Optimization of process parameters based on Design of Experiments in Direct Metal Laser Sintering
 
15:10 15:30 Eleonora Atzeni (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
A DoE approach for evaluating the quality of self-supporting faces in Direct Metal Laser Sintering (DMLS)
 
15:3016:00Coffee break & poster section
 
Technologies in AM Moderator: Slavko Dolinšek
16:00 16:15 Noelia Díaz Padilla (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
Design, simulation and manufacturing of new rotational bimaterial mould made by additive manufacturing and electroforming
 
16:15 16:30 Karsten Edelmann (Concept Laser GmbH, Germany)
Process monitoring and quality assurance of generatively fabricated components
 
16:30 16:45 Steffan Ritt (SLM Solutions GmbH, Germany)
Will Metal Additive Manufacturing Technology be able to fulfill the customers requirements?
 
16:45 17:00 Peter Rosker (EOS GmbH, Germany)
The EOS e-Manufacturing Vision; On the road to becoming the leading supplier of e-Manufacturing solutions
 
17:00 17:15 Philip Reeves (Econolyst Ltd, UK)
KARMA project "knowledge based software for automating AM process optimisation"
 
17:15 18:45
Visit to the Laboratories of Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
 
20:0023:00 Opening ceremony of Free Form Challenge
The exhibition will be held in collaboration with:

 
THURSDAY, 20th September 2012
Location: University of Maribor
 
POSTER SECTION Moderator: Nicolae Balc
 
Design, Technology and Medical Applications in AM
11:10 11:15 Javier Munguia (Newcastle University, England)
Delivering personalised orthotics via Additive Manufacturing
 
11:15 11:20 Luka Jancic (Sadar + Vuga d.o.o., Slovenia)
The use of Additive Technologies in Architectural Model Making
 
11:20 11:25 Kaja Antlej (IB-PROCADD d.o.o., Slovenia)
Learning about additive and other 3D technologies using interactive communication tools
 
11:25 11:30 Mirjam Knothe (Fachhochschule Aachen, Germany)
Education for Additive Technologies
 
11:30 11:35 Razvan Pacurar (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Design of a wind turbine rotor made by selective laser sintering (sls)
 
11:35 11:40 Juliana Rosa Diaz (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal)
Optimization of Electrospun PCL Fibres for Tissue Engineering
 
11:40 11:45 Zsolt Matjusz (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
The role of additive manufacturing related technologies in the manufacturing strategy and operations performance of companies
 
 
Research and Development in AM and Rapid Tooling Applications
15:10 15:15 Diego Manfredi (IIT - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
Optimization of process parameters for the realization of AlSiMg/SiC composites by Direct Metal Laser Sintering
 
15:15 15:20 Razvan Pacurar (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Research on the accuracy of injection molds made by selective laser melting
 
15:20 15:25 Alina Luca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Research Regarding The Optimal Feeder Design in Vacuum Casting Process
 
15:25 15:30 Alexandru Popan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
A New Method for Manufacturing Complex Parts Using Abrasive Water Jet Technology
 
15:30 15:35 Maximilian Drexler) (Institute of Polymer Technology University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Influence of powder coating on part density as a function of coating parameters and part positioning
 
15:35 15:40 Ana Pilipović (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia)
Influence of orientation and UV radiation on the mechanical properties of FDM prototype
 
15:40 15:45 Tomasz Kurzynowski) (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Laser additive technology for processing Ti6Al7Nb alloy
 
 
FRIDAY, 21st September 2012
Location: Hotel Arena, Maribor
 

Theme of the day: Additive technology in medical practice

 
08:0009:00Registration of participants
 
09:0009:15Opening ceremony
 
Tissue Engineering and Cranio-Maxillofacial surgery Moderator: Oliver Djahani
09:15 09:55 Xiaohong Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
Cell assembling techniques for complex organ manufacturing
 
09:55 10:25 Jules Poukens (Faculty of Medicine, University Hasselt, Belgium)
3D printed jawbone: A new era in reconstruction?
 
10:25 10:55 Tadej Strojnik (University Clinical Centre Maribor, Department of Neurosurgery, Slovenia)
Custom made cranioplasty prostheses - our experiences in skull reconstructions
 
10:55 11:25 Tatiana Marisa Fernandez (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal)
Physical blending for scaffolds production in tissue engineering applications
 
11:2512:25Snack break
 
Orthopaedic Surgery and Implant Design Moderator: Jules Poukens
12:25 12:55 Oliver Djahani (Orthopaedic Hospital Stolzalpe, Department for Hip- and Knee Reconstruction, Austria)
Custom-fit Total Knee Arthroplasty
 
12:55 13:25 Matevž Tomaževič (University Clinical Centre Ljubljana, Department of Traumatology, Slovenia)
Preoperative 3D Planning in Articular Fracture Surgery
 
13:25 13:55 Tomaž Tomažič (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
Personalized Hip, Shoulder and Knee Endoprosthetic
 
13:55 14:25 Matjaž Merc (University Clinical Centre Maribor, Department of Orthopedc Surgery, Slovenia)
Pedicular screw placement in l/S spine using RP drill guide
 
14:25 14:55 Nicoale Balc (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Research on the life-cycle of a medical implant made by selective laser melting
 
14:5515:25Coffee break
 
Maxillofacial Surgery and Data Processing Moderator: Nataša Ihan Hren
15:25 15:55 Lars-Erik Rännar (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
The development of a design and manufacturing centre in Sweden for craniomaxillofacial implants
 
15:55 16:25 Miha Verdenik (Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
The three dimensional scans of human face as research, diagnostic and therapeutic tool of dentofacial deformities
 
16:25 16:55 Marko Božič (University Medical Centre Ljubljana, Slovenia)
The use of the individual bone substitutes in orthognathic surgery
 
16:55 17:25 Juho Vehviläinen, Jukka Tuomi (Aalto University, Finland)
Web Platform for Collaboration and Medical Case Documentation